News Archive - Most Recent News Is at the Top
 

2018 Offseason

 
 

Culmination: USA Wrestling Nationals run July 12-20
Women, Cadet, Junior levels to compete in Fargo, ND · 07/10/2018

via USA Wrestling

 
Another "Fargo" event is upon us, and qualifiers who wish to attend the USA Wrestling National Championships may do so. The competition begins this week, on July 12. Wrestlers in Illinois earned their tickets through a variety of tournament finishes: Illinois State, 2nd Chance, Regional, or UWW (United World Wrestling) event. The event will consist of both Freestyle and Greco-Roman tournaments for Cadet and Junior age wrestlers, including Women.

For a full schedule of the events, visit the Fargo Schedule.

The Huskies have a number of wrestlers who have qualified in the Freestyle or Greco-Roman side of the event. For a full list of Illinois qualifiers, view the Illinois/USA Wrestling composite rosters we posted below.

Go, Huskies, go!

Illinois Qualifiers | IL Women | IL Cadets | IL Juniors

Links | Fargo Home | Fargo on FloW | Schedule on USAW | Schedule on FloW

Results | Cadet & Junior FS Women | Cadet & Junior FS | Cadet & Junior GR

Don't forget to look for event pics/videos on places like Twitter!

OPRF Results | All-Americans | Jacob Rundell - 5th Place (120 lbs., Cadet FS) & 3rd Place (113 lbs., Cadet GR)

 

 

Summer summary: Huskies hunt and peck to improve and grow
Many on Team Blorange toe the line in the 2018 offseason · 07/18/2018

via USA Wrestling

 
Below are some of the events that took place over the summer. Several Huskies participated in the events.

For more events and details, please visit these 2018 summer schedules: Force Wrestling | ILUSAW

If you see any omissions or errors listed below, please contact us.

 

 

Dates and Locations Are from the USA Wrestling Events Calendar | USAW Events

 
 Dates and Location Event  Participants (C / J) ~ '17-'18 Huskies Follow
April 22, 2018
Downers Grove South
HS
IL Freestyle Club Cup

-- Website --

 N / A  FS  120  Nico Bolivar  4-1
     126  Raymond Hernandez  3-2
     132  Eddie Bolivar  4-1
     160  Eddie Ordonez  2-1
     170  Jake Cagnina  3-3
     182  Daemyen Middlebrooks  3-2
     195  Adrian Palmares  2-0
     220  Elijah Osit  3-2
     285  Fabian Gonzalez  0-1
     285  Ashford Hollis  2-2
TrackWrestling
April 27-28, 2018
Lincoln-Way Central
HS
Greco-Roman State Championships

-- Website --

 Cadet  GR  106  Zavien Stewart  
     132  Raymond Hernandez  
     152  Ronnie Massari  
     285  Fabian Gonzalez  
 Junior  GR  152  Eddie Ordonez  2nd
     170  Jake Cagnina  
     220  Elijah Osit  
     285  Ashford Hollis  
TrackWrestling
May 5-6, 2018
Armory-Champaign
Freestyle State Championships

-- Website --

 Cadet  FS  106  Connor Nagela  
     106  Zavien Stewart  
     120  Nico Bolivar  1st
     138  Nyle Pascascio  
     152  Stephon Carr  
     152  Ronnie Massari  3rd
     285  Fabian Gonzalez  
 Junior  FS  132  Eddie Bolivar  3rd
     145  Taigue Thurston  
     152  Eddie Ordonez  4th
     170  Jake Cagnina  
     220  Elijah Osit  2nd
TrackWrestling
May 6, 2018
Armory-Champaign
Girls Freestyle State Championships

-- Website --

       None  
TrackWrestling
May 18-20, 2018
Rochester, MN
Northern Plains Regional

-- Website --

 Cadet  GR  126  Jake Rundell  1st
 Cadet  FS  126  Jake Rundell  1st
TrackWrestling
GR

TrackWrestling
FS

May 25-27, 2018
Ada, OH
Central Regional

-- Website --

       None  
TrackWrestling
GR

TrackWrestling
FS

June 2, 2018
Sycamore HS
2nd Chance National Team Qualifier

-- Website --

 Cadet  FS  152  Ronnie Massari  1st
 Junior  GR  285  Ashford Hollis  1st
TrackWrestling
GR & FS
June 7-10, 2018
 Indianapolis, IN
Schoolboy National Duals

-- Website --

       None  
TrackWrestling
GR

TrackWrestling
FS

June 13-16, 2018
Spokane, WA
Cadet National Duals

-- Website --

 Cadet  FS  120  Nico Bolivar  
TrackWrestling
GR

TrackWrestling
FS

June 19-23, 2018
Tulsa, OK
Junior National Duals

-- Website --

       None  
TrackWrestling
GR

TrackWrestling
FS

June 29-July 1
Atlanta, GA
Asics Kids FS/GR Nationals

-- Website --

       None  
TrackWrestling
GR

TrackWrestling
FS

July 12-20, 2018
Fargo, ND
Girls/Cadet/Junior Nationals

-- Website --

 Cadet  FS  120  Nico Bolivar  
     120  Jake Rundell  5th
     160  Ronnie Massari  
 Junior  FS  220  Elijah Osit  
 Cadet  GR  106  Connor Nagela  
     113  Jake Rundell  3rd
 Junior  GR  138  Torry Early  
     152  Eddie Ordonez  
     285  Ashford Hollis  
FloW Arena
C & J FS

 FloW Arena
C & J GR

 

** - wrestler is an incoming high-schooler

 

 

Jump to top